Entertainment at Earth Day
Two days of music, speakers, and family-friendly entertainment on three stages
2023 MAIN STAGE SCHEDULE
11:00 a.m.
Sophie Holt
12:00 p.m.
Phil Salazar Tom Corbin
1:00 p.m.
Pocket Fox
1:45 p.m.
World Dance for Humanity
2:00 p.m.
One2Tree
3:00 p.m.
Carmen & Renegade Vigilantes
4:00 p.m.
Heads All Happy Hour
5:00 p.m.
Spencer the Gardener
6:00 p.m.
The Last Decade
11:00 a.m.
Yoga with Santa Barbara Beach Yoga
12:00 p.m.
Silent Disco Dance Party by Santa Barbara Beach Yoga
1:00 p.m.
The Mends
2:00 p.m.
Environmental Hero Award Ceremony
3:00 p.m.
Capoeira
3:30 p.m.
Vonettes
4:45 p.m.
Cornerstone
2023 ROOTS SCHEDULE
11:00 a.m.
JÜPITER
Indie pop singer-songwriter
12:00 p.m.
Green Acre Boys
Folk favorites from the past and present
1:00 p.m.
Local Organic Corn Tortillas & Chips
Sweet Wheel Summerland Farms
2:00 p.m.
Climate-Smart Agriculture: Soil Health
Liz Carlisle (author, UCSB Enviro Studies), Zach Heyman (Apricot Lane Farms), and Jess Keller (Quail Springs Permaculture)
3:00 p.m.
Farm Fresh Induction Cooking
Apples to Zucchini Cooking School
4:00 p.m.
Coffee Grounds Tie Dye Demo
Considered Coffee Co.
4:30 p.m.
Feed the Bees: Planting for Pollinators
Bee Guild of Santa Barbara & Santa Barbara Botanic Garden
11:00 a.m.
Carly Rae Powers
Americana folk ballads and toe-tapping tunes
12:00 p.m.
Conner Muir
Coastal folk
1:00 p.m.
Eat Less Water
Florencia Ramirez
2:00 p.m.
Environmental Hero Award Ceremony
MAIN STAGE
3:00 p.m.
Farm Fresh Induction Cooking
Apples to Zucchini Cooking School
4:00 p.m.
Slowing Climate Change with Agriculture
Steve Heckeroth (Solectrac)
2023 KIDS SCHEDULE
12:00 p.m.
National Parks A-Z Book Reading
1:00 p.m.
WaterWiseSB presents Michael “Tuba” Hetherton “Wolo” show
2:00 p.m.
Get Moving with Growing Babies and Here We Grow!!
2:30 p.m.
Bilingual Story Time and Environmental Book Giveaway Sponsored By 7 Seas Press
3:30 p.m.
Black Beach Environmental Picture Book Reading
4:00 p.m.
South Coast Karate
Kids Interactive Demonstration
12:00 p.m.
National Parks A-Z Book Reading
12:30 p.m.
Get Moving with Growing Babies and Here We Grow!!
1:00 p.m.
Explore Ecology Environmental Stewardship Awards
1:20 p.m.
Connor Cherland & Friends
Musical performance
2:15 p.m.
Capoeira Performance - Capoeira Sul da Bahia - Mestrando Chin
2:30 p.m.
Bilingual Story Time and Environmental Book Giveaway Sponsored By 7 Seas Press
3:30 p.m.
Black Beach Environmental Picture Book Reading
4:00 p.m.
South Coast Karate
Kids Interactive Demonstration
2023 CLIMATE ACTION SCHEDULE
12:00 p.m.
Citizens Climate Lobby Santa Barbara
Saturday Speaker: Charles Feinstein
2:00 p.m.
History of North County Santa Barbara Environmental Injustice and Community Organizing
Panelists: Patricia Solorio (Fund for SB), Christina Hernandez (The Guadalupe-Nipomo Dunes Center), Ken Hough (SBCAN)
4:00 p.m.
EARTH DAY SUSTAINABLE-WEAR FASHION SHOW
10 a.m - 12:00 p.m.
Climate Action Summit
1:00 p.m.
Citizens Climate Lobby Santa Barbara
Sunday Speaker: Karl Hutterer
3:30 p.m.
Climate Justice Panel Discussion
Panelists: Marcus Lopez Sr. (American Indian Airwaves), Ana Rosa Rizo-Centino (Central Coast Climate Justice Network), Alyssa Jain (Sunrise Santa Barbara), Dr. David Pellow (UCSB Environmental Studies), Nalleli Cobo (People Not Pozos), and Cesar Aguirre (Central California Environmental Justice Network)
Past Performers
The Academy
AFishnSeaTheMoon
Alas Latinas
Alec Beloin
Anuhea
Austin Sexton
Bad Jack
Beta Play
The Brambles
Buyepongo
Calle Real
Chris Pelonis
Cornerstone
Curran
David Courtney
David Segall
The Delirians
DJ Sparx
Doublewide Kings
Elina Wells
Erisy Watt
Feral Vida
FMLYBND
Freakin’ on Speakers
Girls Rock + Blended
The Goodland
Grooveshine
He’s My Brother, She’s My Sister
Hot Buttered Rum
The Kinds
Jamey Geston
Jazara
Jazz Villains
Kalinka
Killer Kaya
King Cole
King Zero
KOLARS
Landon McNamara
LAYOVR
Lily & Marley
Little Hurricane
Little Indian & Paola Jiminez
Little Owl
Luminesse/Indigo
Mad Caddies
Matt Armor
Matthew McAvene
Micah Brown
The Mutineers
Mystic Braves
N4N & the Wha Whas
Nate Latta & the Trainhoppers
No Simple Highway
The Oles
Omar Velasco
Overtone
OzoKidz
Pacific Haze
Quitapenas
Rainbow Girls
Ralph Torrefranca
Rastan & Caleto
The Reignsmen
Rent Party Blues
Salty Strings
Sand Section
Shylah Ray Sunshine
The Silent Comedy
Soul Majestic
Spencer the Gardener
Sprout
St. Anne’s Place
Superstoked
Through the Roots
Tommy & the Hi-Pilots
Ulysses Jazz
Uncle Uncle
The Upbeat
The Wailing Souls
Zach Gill (of Alo) & Friends
Zach Heckendorf
Wayeri
Whesli